Solved

10g to 11g Upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-02
10
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We are thinking of upgrading 10g to 11g.
Just want to know if anyone of you did this earlier.
I need all the steps and time taken asap.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Devinder Singh Virdi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35023077
Everyone has a preference.  Here's my 2 cents.

I've used both the exp/imp and database migration assistant.  Time is proportional to the size and options used.

If I can, I prefer the exp/imp since I have a pristine instance to start with.

The migration assistant can leave some 'bad' stuff around.  Especially in spfile parameters.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 35023144
May i ask how big is the database ?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 35023152
5 TB.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 35023276
Also, sorry for not asking this question before.
In how much window this has to be done?
If the window is less like quarter of a day or less, i would recommend the below method.

1. enable the block change tracking on the source database
2. install 11g on the target database host
3. take a level 0 backup on the source
4. take that backup and restore it on the target
5. leave the target in recovery mode
5. keep a test cutover date
6. take incremental on source (assume you are cutting all connections on the source DB at this time)
7. apply that incremental to the target
8. open the target DB
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
khadermoinuddin earned 125 total points
ID: 35025021
Here i am sending the step by step method to upgrade oracle 10g to 11g database

plz for the below link :

http://samadhandba.wordpress.com/2011/02/24/step-by-step-upgrading-oracle-10g-to-oracle-11g/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35031819
I'm just doing a 10g to 11g upgrade from windows 32bit to linux 64bit RAC

Preferred way is using export/import (datapump).

Compared to migration assistant export/import is straightforward and you can be sure to have no inherited 10g burdens in your new data dictionary area...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 35040646
Thanks you:

Basically, we need to put the proposal to our client and we need the documentation on upgrade process and time taken by each process. All above examples are really good for DBA prospective, but I am looking something from management side.
Like in Test Env:-
Pre check of rpm, privileges
Installation
Upgradation
Post check (invalidation, issues, security, services etc.)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35040688
Time take will likely be specific to each environment.

My exp might take 1 hour, others 5 minutes, maybe 10 hours.

To many variables.

Same for pre and post checks.  What is important to verify to me, is different than others.

It all also depends on the approach you take.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 35040859
Basically I don't want to go for Import/export method.
I prefer to go with khadermoinuddin method.
I am looking more towards how many hours will Pre/Install/Post and Testing will take on test environment.
For testing, we will run load test for 1 day, but need to know about other.

It is possible that we need to troubleshoot the environment if required with the help of SR, but just want to know if that happened to any of you and how much time it took.

Obviously we have to take care of performance issues and they will also come for few months as per my last 9i to 10g upgrade experience.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 125 total points
ID: 35040947
The last time I ran it, the pre-upgrade script was pretty quick.  It's just a sql script.

I believe the post-upgrade is pretty much the same.

Like I mentioned before: We have no way to gauge the amount of time to actually perform the 'upgrade'.

As far as testing goes, that one is impossible for us to answer.  To answer that we need to know A LOT about the system, them clients, the database, the servers, ???
0