Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 with 10 Users, but only 5 licenses

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client using SBS 2003 with 10 Users, but only the 5 licenses that come with.  They do not get any licensing usage messages.  Any idea why?
0
Comment
Question by:orthoschedule
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 35022890
The licensing is not 100% strict - but you should have 10 user licenses - 5 more than SBS 2003 comes with to start with.  A bit late now as you can't buy SBS 2003 CAL's unless you can buy SBS 2008 and downgrade it, but as SBS 2011 is now out - that might be tricky too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nathan-B2B
ID: 35023704
In the Server Management console, click on Licensing.

This will show the usage number they have hit.

You can load up 150 users and only have five machines on the network at once and still be licensed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ccns
ccns earned 800 total points
ID: 35024555
i had this setup on one client not be design but by mistake, and at somepoint there was a ms update i dont know what it was, but it would start giving major lisence issues, and started dropping off users from the network ie, giving them local profiles only etc so.. Just be aware of that or make the client aware, and maybe see if you can upgrade sbs to 2008, and then also purchase 5 more cals in the 2008 version.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 35159737
then again in the sbs 2008 version, there is an honor system for licences to really you could get away without buying any but if ms was to do an audit it maybe an issue.
0