Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suppressing duplicate data in SSRS

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
3,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to suppress duplicate data from columns on a report. i cannot find a simple way to do this. in crystal I could select that option, is there an expression for that in SSRS?
The duplicates are showing in the second one down (1009216) for the Location, Type, Persons involved, and App@Scene. I would only like to show them in the first row for that Inc Number 1009216. is this possible?
Duplicate Sample
0
Comment
Question by:srodgers45
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 35023103
What version of SSRS are you on?  This is from 2008, you can set the HideDuplicates propery on cells and rows on the Property sheet.
I believe it was similar in 2005 but I do not have older instances to look at anymore to check.
HTH,
Chris HideDuplicates Property
0
 

Author Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 35023824
When I try to hide duplicates on just one field I get the error below. If I do it for the entire dataset it gives another error: "The stream cannot be found.The stream identifier that is provided to an operation cannot be located in the report server database"  I am using 2008
error
This is what the report design looks like
report design
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 35038031
in 2005, use Previous function in expression

=IIF(Previous(IncLocation!Field.Value) = IncLocation!Field.Value,true,false) use this in visiblity property expression in the text box in detail section of IncLocation column
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 35038389
That works, unfortunately it suppresses the last column of the report I need to show the vaule for. I only want to supress duplicates for each unique record. Any thoughts?

Thank You

The bottom right should also have "True" next to E145, as it is a unique record, like it does next to "BC4" above
 Example
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sureshbabukrish earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038436
use the column name in the expression which differenciates the two rows, i.e BC4,E143,E145,M145 WITH E145 IN THE SECOND ROW.

IIF(Previous(IncLocation!Field.Value) = IncLocation!Field.Value And Previous(IncNum!Field.Value) = IncNum!Field.Value, true,false)

i hope you understood what i meant.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 35038593
That worked, Thank You
0