Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cross browser compatibility IE6 & IE7: breadcrumbtrail

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

http://ndlrnstage.esa.edu.au/for_jurisdictions/resource_development_process/digital_resources/research_and_writing.html

This page looks fine in IE8 and FF but not in IE6 or IE7

The problem with the breadcrumb trail in IE6/IE7 is that the last item (Research and writing) is displaying over two lines.
The whole item, 'Research and writing' should go down one line.

??
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:himanshut
ID: 35022964
Add this meta tag between your <head> </head> tag

<head>
   <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7"/>
</head>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 35023022
@himanshut tried that, but didn't work. thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chad Haney
ID: 35031235
I'm not able to get the ndlrnstage subdomain to respond, so am unable to see your code.  Can you provide the css and html for this area or an accessible link?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 35032172
Apologies. it seems to be flaky.

I manage to run it through the W3C validator: http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fndlrnstage.esa.edu.au%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

Please try again.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Haney earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032370
add white-space:nowrap;  to the css for #breadcrumbs ul li in formatting.css
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 35032674
dachusa: LEGEND
0