Solved

In Exchange 2003, how can I determine why specific emails were rejected (NDR)?

Posted on 2011-03-02
10
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Exchange 2003, how can I determine why specific emails were rejected (NDR)?

I have attached three screenshots of email message history where I am trying to determine why these three emails were rejected.

Do I need to enable more detailed (verbose) logging or something?

If so, please describe in detail how I can enable this more detailed (verbose) logging.

In the future, I need to be able to determine exactly why emails are rejected and aren't delivered to their recipients.

Email1.JPG
Email2.JPG
Email3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 429 total points
ID: 35023012
Please have a read of my article about problems delivering mail to one or more domains - you may find you are not RFC compliant:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html

The problem could also be Anti-Spam software as the Categorizer is where Anti-Spam software starts to get involved.

Do you have Anti-Spam software installed?  If you do - what is it?

Can you also provide more detail about the destination domain of the emails.  Is this an external domain or an internal domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35023088
There is no antivirus or ant spam software installed on this server except for Microsoft Forefront.

All of these emails are being sent by a separate company to users within my company.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 429 total points
ID: 35023114
Are you using the in-built anti-spam tools in Exchange 2003 e.g., Intelligent Message Filtering / Sender Filtering / Recipient Filtering etc?

(Some useful reading):

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/microsoft-exchange-intelligent-message-filter.html
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 429 total points
ID: 35023123
Have you asked to see a copy of the NDR message that the sending company is receiving?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35023162
Here is the NDR report that was emailed to me by the person at the other company who tried sending these emails.

I checked and the user's mailbox isn't full. Furthermore, the size of the attachments on this email totaled 23 MB and the user's size attachment limit is 32 MB.

From: System Administrator
Sent: Wednesday, February 23, 2011 3:06 PM
To: [REMOTE USERNAME]
Subject: Undeliverable: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:   RE: City of
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
      username@companyname.com on 2/23/2011 3:06 PM
            This message is larger than the current system limit or the recipient's mailbox is full.  Create a shorter message body or remove attachments and try sending it again.
            <companyname.com #5.2.3>
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 429 total points
ID: 35023173
"This message is larger than the current system limit or the recipient's mailbox is full"

Well - that should be fairy self-explanatory.

Either the message was too large for your server and it rejected it due to size or the recipient has too much mail and is not allowed to receive any new mail.  Please check the Recipients mailbox size and see if the limits have been reached.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 429 total points
ID: 35023181
Please check all the message size limits on your server and make sure one of them is not set too low:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 35023308
Be aware that when a sender attaches a file for sending, that is can grow when converted to SMTP format.
So a sender who is adding an 8Meg file in Outlook, may end up blocked by the recipients 10Meg limit at the gateway.
I have seen high graphics content (eg powerpoint) grow by 30% when sent externally.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 71 total points
ID: 35024171
Check the Message size limits on the server on all  the locations
1) Global settings > Message Delivery
2) Mailbox Store properties > 
3) User Account Properties
4) Distribution list >
5) Connector limits > properties
6) Virtual SMTP server > properties
7) Public folder Properties > Limits
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 429 total points
ID: 35024819
@iQasmi - how is your comment adding value to what has already been posted?  The link I have provided provides all the information you have provided plus it shows exactly where to set those settings.
0