Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want ie7 on windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
the program 'multiple versions of ie' and ie7 will not let me install on windows server 2008



I want to test on ie7 on windows server 2008

I do not want to uninstall ie8

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35023099
I have never heard of a way to have two versions of IE running on the same system.  IE is tightly integrated with Windows  and I don't know how it could be facilitated by Windows
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35023105
In that event, use IE8 in IE7 Compatability Mode.  Alternative you need to get into virtual machines.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35151446
thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35151464
Thank you. I was please to help you out here.  ... Thinkpads_User
0