Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ftp

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how to delete ifs files
0
Comment
Question by:DCUnited
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 35023076

The easiest way to delete a file on  the IFS is to use System i Navigator. Simply expand the "File Systems" and "Integrated File System" tab under your target machine. Locate the folder and the file you're interested in, click on the file, and press Delete on your keyboard.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024601
There are several other ways to delete files in the IFS:

If you need to delete files from the green screen, you can use the WRKLNK command and use option 4 or use the RMVLNK / ERASE or DEL commands.

If you are running AS/400 NetServer, you can map a Windows drive to the AS/400 IFS, and then use Windows commands like DEL, or use utilities like Windows Explorer.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnSQL
ID: 35027181
Another way you can delete IFS files and folders is by using the QShell environment, which gives you a "linux-like" command prompt.  From there you can use wildcards and other powerful commands to delete IFS files and folders.
To get started, type QSH and press Enter at the OS/400 command line.  From there you can use the CD /MYFOLDER command to navigate to various folders. from there you can use the LS command to list the contents of the folder.  Type HELP at the QSH command prompt for further commands.
One that I use routinely is to delete files and folders using the FIND command.
here are a few examples (use caution when using FIND and wildcards!):
find . -name "CoverSheet.pdf" -type f | xargs rm   <== will find and delete the file CoverSheet.pdf in any folder below your current folder.
find . -name "200405" -type d | xargs rm <== will find and delete any folder matching that exact name, in any folder below your current folder.
if you want to see what will be deleted before you commit to the actually deleting, just leave off the "| xargs rm" and just use the "find" portion of the command.
Qshell is very powerful, but be careful!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevebowdoin
ID: 35053401
Do you want to delete IFS files with FTP?
Start out by signing on to the system with a FTP client.  The default windows one will do fine.  
Once there enter this command: LOCSITE NA 1  
This changes your "name format".  You can then use CD to change to the directory you wish.  Then DEL or MDEL to your heart's content.

Steve Bowdoin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCUnited
ID: 35056055
This deleted the files.
0