Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to set service accounts so they cannot be used to logon to a workstation or server

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As a extra layer of security
0
Comment
Question by:Razzil
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35023095
Deny those accounts the "log on locally" right
or enable those accounts "deny log on locally"
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 35023153
You can do this by creating a security group and add all your service account to the group. Then create a GPO to deny logon local rights like AustinComputerLabs said to all workstations and servers.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35410296
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0