[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Re-flow Station

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just had a few questions.  We have been looking at options for BGA reflow/reball stations.  I have found a few that will do the job but me and my boss are wondering why we can not seem to find any that are made or sold in the United States.

We have found a few from a distributer in China but we would like to get somthing from the state side if we can.  We have a lot of X-Box's and PS3 coming it with issues that could be fixed if we had one of these setup, but we were wanting to get some outside input before spending over a grand for one from China.

Any ideas and comments would be great and thanks ahead of time.

(PS. Here is a link to one of the setup that I am thinking of getting.

http://cgi.ebay.com/BIRD-3K-AnyChip-V3-Consoles-Rework-Reflow-Reballing-PC-/150529208704?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item230c3d7180#ht_16506wt_1139
0
Comment
Question by:david1986
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
ID: 35023851
That set up looks nice...I don't know a TON about reball/reflow workstations....
But I've been interested in one for a while myself.
I've found this place to sell in the USA...
http://bga-rework.us/store/product_info.pl?item_no=JV-001X&customer_no=&zip_code=&viewBy=All

This thread a guy asks about buying one as well...
http://www.se7ensins.com/forums/topic/355709-professional-reflow-reball-opinions/
And they link to the jovy in my other link.
And the guy is right about needing all that other stuff...stencils...solder balls, flux etc etc etc etc....
And runs about $110 to ship to me...97038 (zip code)

There are others at that story to browse from as well.
Another link here they talk about reflow stations:
http://forums.cvxgameconsolerepair.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=70

And do mention Jovy as one of the better ones to get.

And one on ebay like yours....
http://cgi.ebay.com/BIRD-ANY-CHIP-3000-Repair-Rework-Station-Reflow-VGA-/160550961945?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2561954319&x=50&y=4#ht_13017wt_1139

But a bit cheaper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david1986
ID: 35169152
Thanks so much for the details!

Does anyone else have any ideas?

Just want to get as many opinions as possible before making a decision.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 35361586
If you're going along this route make sure that you get a supplier for the net/meshs that match the console chips they don't last very long.  Ensure you get lead-free solder balls for use in US.
You'll need some dummy boards (that you're throwing out anyway) to practice with before moving on to boards you think can be fixed just to get the temps and timings right.
Also remember that reballing is not a panacea for console problems.

This forum has active reflowing repairers posting regularly.

Most workstations sold are drop-shipped from China but you may be able to get a US supplier here: http://www.emulation.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:david1986
ID: 35362051
Thank you   I'll pass thIs on to my techs and see if they have further questions!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35718539
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0