Solved

Where and how can I download g++3.2 if have gcc4.1.2 to compile an old code?

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Where can I download and install g++3.2?
0
Comment
Question by:nasdarwish
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sreedhar2u
ID: 35024652
Please try from the below site

http://rpm.pbone.net/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35026565
If your linux is RPMs based then you can simply download using YUM
Issue the following command

yum install gcc

The above should work on CentOS, Redhat (if you have enabled subscription).  It also requires YUM repository to be properly setup.
If you have CD/DVD for your Linux, it may already have it and you can simply install it from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasdarwish
ID: 35028678
This is what I get:

[root@pet1 pluginconf.d]# yum install gcc
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
Setting up Install Process
Setting up repositories
http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/extras/6/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] HTTP Error 404: Date: Thu, 03 Mar 2011 16:24:52 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (Red Hat)
Content-Length: 343
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1

Trying other mirror.
Error: Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: extras
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nasdarwish
ID: 35047423
Hi,

I have g++3.2 already downloaded it but I don't know how to install it. I was told that I need to install with gcc3.4 but not sure how..

I downloaded it in /usr/local  directory and I do the following:

./configure  ;which works fine

make  ; but I get the following error message
[root@pet1 gcc-3.2]# make
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/libiberty'
rm -f needed-list; touch needed-list; \
        for f in atexit calloc memchr memcmp memcpy memmove memset rename strchr strerror strncmp strrchr strstr strtol strtoul tmpnam vfprintf vprintf vfork waitpid bcmp bcopy bzero; do \
          for g in mkstemps.o ; do \
            case "$g" in \
              *$f*) echo $g >> needed-list ;; \
            esac; \
          done; \
        done
echo regex.o cplus-dem.o cp-demangle.o md5.o alloca.o argv.o choose-temp.o concat.o dyn-string.o fdmatch.o fibheap.o floatformat.o fnmatch.o getopt.o getopt1.o getpwd.o getruntime.o hashtab.o hex.o lbasename.o make-temp-file.o objalloc.o obstack.o partition.o pexecute.o safe-ctype.o sort.o spaces.o splay-tree.o strerror.o strsignal.o ternary.o xatexit.o xexit.o xmalloc.o xmemdup.o xstrdup.o xstrerror.o > required-list
make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/libiberty/testsuite'
make[2]: Nothing to be done for `all'.
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/libiberty/testsuite'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/libiberty'
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/zlib'
true "AR_FLAGS=rc" "CC_FOR_BUILD=gcc" "CFLAGS=-g -O2" "CXXFLAGS=-g -O2" "CFLAGS_FOR_BUILD=" "CFLAGS_FOR_TARGET=-g -O2" "INSTALL=/bin/sh /usr/local/gcc-3.2/install-sh -c" "INSTALL_DATA=/bin/sh /usr/local/gcc-3.2/install-sh -c -m 644" "INSTALL_PROGRAM=/bin/sh /usr/local/gcc-3.2/install-sh -c " "INSTALL_SCRIPT=/bin/sh /usr/local/gcc-3.2/install-sh -c" "LDFLAGS=" "LIBCFLAGS=-g -O2" "LIBCFLAGS_FOR_TARGET=-g -O2" "MAKE=make" "MAKEINFO=makeinfo  " "PICFLAG=" "PICFLAG_FOR_TARGET=" "SHELL=/bin/sh" "EXPECT=expect" "RUNTEST=runtest" "RUNTESTFLAGS=" "exec_prefix=/usr/local" "infodir=/usr/local/info" "libdir=/usr/local/lib" "prefix=/usr/local" "tooldir=/usr/local/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu" "AR=ar" "AS=as" "CC=gcc" "CXX=c++" "LD=ld" "LIBCFLAGS=-g -O2" "NM=nm" "PICFLAG=" "RANLIB=ranlib" "DESTDIR=" DO=all multi-do
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/zlib'
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/fastjar'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/fastjar'
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/gcc'
HEADERS="auto-host.h ansidecl.h  i386/biarch64.h i386/i386.h i386/att.h dbxelf.h elfos.h svr4.h linux.h                  i386/x86-64.h i386/linux64.h defaults.h" DEFINES="POSIX" \
        TARGET_CPU_DEFAULT="TARGET_CPU_DEFAULT_athlon_sse" \
        /bin/sh ./mkconfig.sh config.h
config.h is unchanged
HEADERS="auto-host.h ansidecl.h  i386/biarch64.h i386/i386.h i386/att.h dbxelf.h elfos.h svr4.h linux.h                  i386/x86-64.h i386/linux64.h defaults.h" DEFINES="POSIX" \
        TARGET_CPU_DEFAULT="TARGET_CPU_DEFAULT_athlon_sse" \
        /bin/sh ./mkconfig.sh hconfig.h
hconfig.h is unchanged
gcc -c -DIN_GCC    -g -O2 -W -Wall -Wwrite-strings -Wstrict-prototypes -Wmissing-prototypes -Wtraditional -pedantic -Wno-long-long  -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -DGENERATOR_FILE    -I. -I. -I. -I./. -I./config -I./../include ./read-rtl.c -o read-rtl.o
In file included from ./read-rtl.c:24:
./rtl.h:125: warning: type of bit-field âcodeâ is a GCC extension
./rtl.h:128: warning: type of bit-field âmodeâ is a GCC extension
./read-rtl.c: In function âfatal_with_file_and_lineâ:
./read-rtl.c:62: warning: traditional C rejects ISO C style function definitions
./read-rtl.c: In function âread_rtxâ:
./read-rtl.c:662: error: invalid lvalue in increment
make[1]: *** [read-rtl.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/gcc-3.2/gcc'
make: *** [all-gcc] Error 2



0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 36323908
You need to type make bootstrap to build gcc from source. I don't think bootstrap is the default target.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 36324026
Please point your browser at file:///usr/local/src/gcc-3.2/INSTALL/configure.html (assuming you extracted gcc-3.2.tar.gz to /usr/local/src). In particular, observe this fragment from the configure section
First, we highly recommend that GCC be built into a separate directory than the sources which does not reside within the source tree. This is how we generally build GCC; building where srcdir == objdir should still work, but doesn't get extensive testing; building where objdir is a subdirectory of srcdir is unsupported.
When I have built gcc, I have used a top-level directory called /build, to which I have given myself all access. It is a very unsafe practice to build software as root. I keep sources in /usr/src, so from /build I enter /usr/local/src/gcc-3.2/configure <options>
It's best to have all access to the source directory as well, because a few documentation files are built there instead of the /build tree, as I remember.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nasdarwish
ID: 36593359
Very helpful
0