Solved

Excel OLE within PowerPoint

Posted on 2011-03-02
10
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I would like to imbed excel spreadsheet data into a powerpoint presentation - 4 different views of a single sheet (different columns) onto 4 different slides of a powerpoint (1 view per slide).  I would further want to have formulas defined in the active sheet which link the views, so that data entered in one view will activate the associated formula, and update a cell (which is part of a view on another slide).  I would then want that new data to be visible on the other pp slide.

Is this possible to do with OLE?  And if so HOW?  Or is it necessary to handle it via VBScript macro?

0
Comment
Question by:IcelanderLight
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saranyannarayanan
Comment Utility
Use paste Special in power point and paste as excel worksheet , I believe this will solve the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:IcelanderLight
Comment Utility
Thank you Saranyannarayanan - I don't think this will do what I want.  I wish to go through the presentation, see on one slide part of my spreadsheet, enter some data into it, proceed to new slide, see another part of spreadsheet with new data created as a result of previous data entry and application of formula.  

When I use Paste Special I get the spreadsheet into the powerpoint, ad I can update individual cells, but they do not propagate to the next slide - it appears that the different OLE (?) views of the spreadsheet are not linked - that changes to one do not impact others.  Perhaps if I knew how to SAVE the changes ... using CNTL/S has no effect.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saranyannarayanan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In the paste special you can use the paste link option only for the display( cell which is used to display the changed value) it could help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saranyannarayanan
Comment Utility
Just check for the combination of when paste special with paste and paste special with Paste link work together , Paste should let you put values in and paste link should update the display with the changed value in the sheet based on the formula
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:IcelanderLight
Comment Utility
Saranyannarayanan, let me try it tomorrow afternoon.  Thanks for the suggestions!  Will report tomorrow.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:IcelanderLight
Comment Utility
Saranyannarayanan, I tried a variety of things.  None worked as I desired.  I did PasteSpecial (without link) and then PasteSpecial (with link) ... note the data source of these is the clipboard - changes to the PastSpecial (without link) do not propagate to the slide with PasteSpecial (with link) ...

I also tried OLE object ... I can get the the contents of the spreadsheet onto the slide and make alterations to it and see the formulas acting correctly ... but I cannot SAVE the Excel input from the PowerPoint slide back out to the Excel file.  Without that I cannot pull the new data in on a later slide.

I am coming to the conclusion that this is not possible - that I will have program it as a macro.

I appreciate your help and will award partial credit for the answers you sent.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IcelanderLight
Comment Utility
I believe the only way I see to do this is to pull in the excelsheet with OLE to Slide A, make data entry, highlight the sheet in Slide A, go to EDIT/OBJECT/OPEN, save it with new name, and then in Slide B, use icon to pull in spreadsheet that was just saved in previous operation.  The saving of the spreadsheet could be handled with icon and macro on Slide A -  I would then see all the data I wanted in Slide B.

Calvin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saranyannarayanan
Comment Utility
If you use the same excel sheet , and do an update link using paste link it could work , I havent tried it yet . I will try and get back
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0