?
Solved

How to move mailboxes from SBS 2008 in Domain1 to Exchange 2010 in Domain2 without migrating users?

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,

The company I work for has recently been taken over. We were previously (and currently still are) running SBS 2008 Premium with Exchange 2007. The new board of directors have asked me to implement the following, partly to prepare for growth of the user base and partly because they want a completely 'fresh start':

1. Deploy new servers & new domain (newdomain.local) with Windows 2008 Enterprise
2. Create new users and groups in AD in newdomain.local
3. Install Exchange 2010
4. Move existing user mailboxes from olddomain.co.uk to newdomain.local for the relevant users

I've yet to work with Exchange 2010 (so forgive me if this is a ridiculous comment) - would it be possible in some way to take advantage of the new 'Personal Archive' feature to do this?

Anyway, my main issue is moving mailboxes between two domains that I can't establish a trust relationship between and associate those mailboxes with brand new user accounts.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated, as to be honest I'm a bit out of my depth here...


Cheers,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chris2506
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 1000 total points
ID: 35026861
You will need to export to PST and then import the PST files into the new domain.  I wrote an FAQ on it.  http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=7139
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043757
I do agree with markdmac and want to add two things.

As you have noticed, you can not establish trusts between SBS server domain and another domain. This is "by design" as Ms wanted to limit the use of SBS server outside the small business enviroment.
You can also use outlook to migrate mails to new server (move mails to local pst, connect outlook to new server, attach local pst and move mails to new server), but markdmac's procedure is more practical...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chris2506
ID: 35044402
Thank you both for the above suggestions.

We've just finished installing ESX on two new servers, which is where we'll be deploying the new domain and servers. This is scheduled over the next week, so one the Exchange server is in place I'll test the mailbox migration and report back!

Chris
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356737
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0