Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All PCs on the network getting the same error

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good evening all. I have an office with approximately 7 users and all of them are receiving the same error sporadically during the day.

PSWX – Closing down: dlecPSWX.EXE Application error
The instruction at “0x755d9cb2” referenced memory at “0x01037001”. The memory could not be written, Click on OK to terminate the program.

We do not know what this program is, I have done massive spyware/virus scans and we still get the same error on ALL machines.

All machines are running XPSP3.

Any help would be appreciated!
.
0
Comment
Question by:ccoffice
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 1336 total points
ID: 35023200
It is the "Printer Status Window Interface" found in %SYSDIR%\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\lxecpswx.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Llacy80
Llacy80 earned 664 total points
ID: 35023205
Do all of the 7 users use the same network printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccoffice
ID: 35023224
The office has closed for the day and i willbe picking it up tomorrow. If it is the printer status window interface, how can i fix it?

They have multiple printers and everyone has access to them.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 1336 total points
ID: 35023257
As a test you could look for it in services and disable it.
If it just shows the status that might be the easiest way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccoffice
ID: 35023265
Thank you for your input. I will test it tomorrow and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccoffice
ID: 35028519
I found two dlec services in the services menu. One was started; one was stopped but set for automatic. I disabled the one that was stopped on one PC and left the other one alone as a test bed to see if that fixes the issue. I will check back during the day to see if the error has repeated itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccoffice
ID: 35030585
The one stopped service did not fix it. i stopped the second one aswell. Waiting for another call back
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccoffice
ID: 35031511
Thank you everyone for your help. They had a Dell inkjet printer installed and running on a dell printer port. I reconfigured the printer to a static IP address, deleted the old printer, reinstalled it to a standard IP Printer port and we were able to print with no errors.
0