Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cfclocation path being added to itself

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
CF9 on Red Hat / Apache

I'm setting my orm settings in Application.cfc....


             THIS.ormsettings={logsql="true",cfclocation = "var/www/html/mysite/ORM/CFC/"};      

I have triple checked the case and paths.

When trying to load my index page I get this error:  


Message: Path /var/www/html/mysite/var/www/html/mysite/ORM/CFC specified in the cfclocation does not exist.

It's adding the cfclocation path to itself.
0
Comment
Question by:MFredin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 35023287
It looks like it's treating it as a relative path.  If it should be an absolute path, try adding a "/" in front

ie       /var/www/html/mysite/ORM/CFC/

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Brijesh Chauhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35023290
Your webroot is var/www/html/mysite/, so CF starts searching from there..

THIS.ormsettings={logsql="true",cfclocation = "ORM/CFC/"};       --- just use this.. should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:MFredin
ID: 35023292
thanks agx,

I tried that but same deal :(
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 35023319
@MFredin

I was just going to say then convert it to a relative path of course ;-) but someone beat me to it.
0