[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

insert from text box into mysql db

Posted on 2011-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,
I am trying to insert data from a text box in to a mysql database, I run the code below and nothing is inserted to the db, when I use
echo $insert."<br>"; exit;
it should the values are empty, could you please advise what code I am missing?

Thank you

<!-- Begin one column box -->
<div class="onecolumn">
	<div class="header">
		<h2><?= _fanbase;?></h2>
		
		<!-- Begin 2nd level tab -->
		<ul class="second_level_tab">
			<li>
				<a href="?p=9" class="button_dark">
					<?= _back;?>
				</a>
			<li/>
		</ul>
		<!-- End 2nd level tab -->
		
	</div>
	
	
	<div id="content_wrapper">
	<br/>
		<div class="onecolumn_wrapper">
		 <div class="onecolumn" style="margin-right:20%; margin-left:20%;">
		  <div class="content" >
		    <table class="general">
		      <tr>
		        <th><strong></strong></th>
                
	          </tr>
		    </form>
		    </table>
		    <?php	

		//code runs if the form has been submitted
		if (isset($_POST['submit'])) 

		{ 

		//makes sure no blank fields 
		//if (!$_POST['first_name'] | !$_POST['last_name'] ) 
		//{
		//die('You did not complete all of the required fields');
		//}
		
		//insert into the database
		$_POST = array_map('mysql_real_escape_string',  $_POST);   

        $insert  =  "INSERT INTO subscribe
					(
					 first_name,
					 last_name
					 )
           VALUES  (
					'".$_POST['first_name']."',
					'".$_POST['last_name']."'
					)";
		   
		//print_r($_POST); 
		echo $insert."<br>"; exit; 
        $add_member =   mysql_query($insert);
		//$res = mysql_query($sql);

?>
    <h1>Registered</h1>
    <p>Thank you, contact details saved</a>.</p>
    <?php 
		} 
		else 
		{ 
?>
    <h1>details</h1>
    <table class="general">
        <tr>
          <td width="109" colspan="2"><div align="left">First Name</div></td>
          <td width="151"><div align="left">
            <input type="text" name="first_name" id="first_name" />
          </div></td>
          
          <td width="143"><div align="left">Last Name</div></td>
          <th width="151"><div align="left">
            <input type="text" name="last_name" id="last_name" />
          </div></th>
          
        </tr><td width="109"></div>
        </tr>
      </form>
    </table>
    <form action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" method="post">
            <input name="submit" type="submit" class="inputbox2_button" id="subscribe" value="Save Guest Details" />
      <br />
        <ul class="register_form">


      </ul>
      <!-- end #mainContent -->
    </form>
    <?php
}

?>

</div>     
        
                                         
            </p> 
			<!-- close table -->
			
			
		  </div>
		 </div>
		</div>
	</div>
	<br/>
</div>

<br class="clear"/><br/>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AlexAmbler
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:te-edu
ID: 35023333
I guess you need to configure database access eg. host, database name, database user and database password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexAmbler
ID: 35023460
hi,
database connection is in the header.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wwwdeveloper2
ID: 35023603
Here is an example mysql php connection.  Put this in the top of your page and edit to include your information:

<?php
//Connect To Database
$hostname='your_dbhostname';
$username='db_username';
$password='dbpassword';
$dbname='your_dbname';

mysql_connect($hostname,$username, $password) OR DIE ('Unable to connect to database! Please try again later.');
mysql_select_db($dbname);
?>

I hope this helps.  If you need more information, let me know.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 35024450
Viewing the connection code would help.
You can replace actual server, user, pw, and db info for generalized statements.

From the code you posted I don't see a database called for. I see a table "subscribe" but no database.

If the db is in the header then we can’t see that without the header.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35024787
This is misplaced. Input text fields are outside the form, move then between <form> and </form>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35024790
Or move the line 87:
    <form action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" method="post">
to line 70, that's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexAmbler
ID: 35073483
The connection to the db is in the header to this is not the issues,
I have move the   <form action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" method="post">
from line 87 to 70, but this does not help?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eZov earned 1000 total points
ID: 35106761
You have HTML tag          </form> on three places. You have to remove it from 29 and 86.
It has to remain just on line 96:

      </ul>
      <!-- end #mainContent -->
    </form>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eZov
ID: 35107116
There is another fault in the script:
            //print_r($_POST);
            echo $insert."<br>"; exit;
        $add_member =   mysql_query($insert);
            //$res = mysql_query($sql);
it has to be:
            //print_r($_POST);
        $add_member =   mysql_query($insert);
            echo $insert."<br>"; exit;
            //$res = mysql_query($sql);

exit is before insert, and therefore sql insert never happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlexAmbler
ID: 35123816
thank you.
0