Solved

Disable SQL SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

I have an SBS server 2003 std r2 service pack 2

This server is running very slow
I use this server for exchange, file and print and several applications like Sage and Payroll

I have scanned this server with several virus and malware tools (there was no malware or virus found)
I have installed 3GB of RAM bringing this server from 1GB to 4GB  

Still this server is running very slow

In task manager store.exe and sqlservr.exe are the main RAM hogs

As far as I am aware I am not using SQL for anything (unless SBS needs it)

So my question is
Is there steep by steep instructions on how I can disable SQL and is it ok to disable it

Thanks
Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 167 total points
ID: 35023280
Abs uses the SQL server. There are probably other programs using it too. Open up the SQL configuration progrma and you can see all of the instances. You can also see these in services.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35023281
Abs uses the SQL server. There are probably other programs using it too. Open up the SQL configuration progrma and you can see all of the instances. You can also see these in services.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35023283
Sbs. Not abs. Stupid spell checker.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chris2506
chris2506 earned 333 total points
ID: 35023300
Store.exe is designed to take as much memory as it can, and there's nothing you can really do about that.

Is the server slow when you access it locally, or is the slow performance restricted to accessing services over the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 35023399
Hi snurker: and chris2506:
All them spell checkers the same more trouble than there worth

kind of like this server

this server is very slow when I log in locally to the server
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chris2506
chris2506 earned 333 total points
ID: 35023464
Ok, well at least that rules out a couple of things. Are you sure that it's an issue with the memory (it seems that's where your question was focused)?

It may be worth using SBS 2003's Performance Monitor (if you haven't already) to check on I/O, disk reads etc etc to see if that throws any light on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 35349771
hi all
thanks for your help with this
this fixed it for me
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/02/04/34984.aspx
0