?
Solved

Error when installing RSAT on Windows 7 SP1

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just reinstalled my laptop with  Windows 7 64bit  and installed Service Pack 1 serparately.

I need to install RSAT, but once I start the installation, I'm getting the well known message:

"this update is not applicable to your version of operating system".

I tried to this solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26856278.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+amd64fre_grmrsatx+msu.msu

"Avoid the Windows Update Standalone Installer.  It worked for me without having to remove SP1 first.
Expand the contents of the *.msu file from the command line using the expand command.
expand -f:* "amd64fre_GRMRSATX_MSU.msu" %temp%\RSAT
After extracting the contents of the .msu file, you can install it by using Package Manager (pkgmgr.exe) from the command line using the following type syntax:

pkgmgr.exe /n:%temp%\RSAT\Windows6.1-KB958830-x64.xml"

but now i get this error :

"Operation Failed with 0x80070057"

Any suggestion is appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:NHChats
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023569
As technet speaks you can install RSAT by removing SP1.then install SP1 again.
I think it is better ,isn't it ?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproSP/thread/0d763f12-30f8-4d13-8534-315d5c34dd0d/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35023779
And from the Technet official blog

http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2011/02/11/installing-the-rsat-tools-on-windows-7-sp1-installations.aspx


as upalakshitha already mentions, you need to install prior to SP1
0