Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to know how to remove of System Tools and reinstall McAfee Antivirus.

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
System Tools was accidently downloaded being mistaken for my computer software warning of viral infection. Couldn't get it uninstalled or restore because it disabled restore and my McAfee Antivirus.

Googled ways to remove System Tools and was recommended Spyware Doctor which tricked me into uninstalling McAfee Antivirus. System Tools wouldn't let me install Spyware Doctor.

I need to know how to remove of System Tools and reinstall McAfee Antivirus.
0
Comment
Question by:QUESTOMNI
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023359
You can start with following these instructions :)
Post log here.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-system-tool
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35032638
The above advice from optoma is top notch no doubt about that, however if you are still facing difficulties please try HitManPro, links below:

32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe
http://download.cnet.com/Hitman-Pro-3/3000-2239_4-10895604.html

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0