[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

c# UserControl is not added to toolbox of VS2010?

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi there;

I have some user controls classes in c# but the controls are not added to the toolbox of VS2010 even autopopulate is enabled in VS. Some of the controls does not have .resx files. Is it a problem?
The project is a conversion from VS2005. What to do?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35023426
Have you tried building the project with the controls prior to trying to add them to a project?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023514
right-click anywhere on the toolbox and click choose items, then click the Browse button, navigate to the DLL that was created when you built your control
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35024603
>>Have you tried building the project with the controls prior to trying to add them to a project?
yes...i had...

>>right-click anywhere on the toolbox and click choose items, then click the Browse button, navigate to >>the DLL that was created when you built your control
I couldn't find the dll of usercintrols...they have the extension of .cs and having the user control icon in my solution explorer. How can I have their dlls? There is no main in those classes.

Kind regards.
0