Solved

What service pack is installed on this version of Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What service pack is installed on this version of Exchange 2003? See the attached screenshot.
Exchange-2003-version.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 100 total points
ID: 35023403
Please have a look at my article and look at the SP2 screenshot image to show you where to check your server for the Service Pack Level:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

(1st image).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pmorton23
pmorton23 earned 100 total points
ID: 35023414
this is exchange sp2 with the latest exchange updates. our system is exchange 2003 with all current updates and our version is the same as your version. we are using exchange enterprise edition in a clustered setup.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Draxonic
Draxonic earned 100 total points
ID: 35023416
On Exchange 2003, to identify which Exchange service pack has been installed:

    Start "Exchange System Manager"
    Expand the "Administrative Groups" and navigate down to the server.
    Right click the server and select "Properties"
    On the "General" tab, underneath the server name, it which service pack has been installed (if any).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:crowland10100
crowland10100 earned 100 total points
ID: 35023665
Knowledgeable,

You are running Exchange 2003 SP2.
(October 2005)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158530
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 100 total points
ID: 35023682
Exchange Server                               Release Date      Build Number

Exchange Server   4.0                                April 1996              4.0.837
Microsoft Exchange Server  4.0 (a                  August 1996              4.0.993                                  
Microsoft Exchange Server   4.0 SP1             May 1996              4.0.838                                  
Microsoft Exchange Server   4.0 SP2             August 1996              4.0.993                                  
Microsoft Exchange Server   4.0 SP3             November 1996      4.0.994                                  
Microsoft Exchange Server   4.0 SP4             April 1997              4.0.995                                  
Microsoft Exchange Server   4.0 SP5             May 1998              4.0.996                                  
Microsoft Exchange Server   5.0                    March 1997              5.0.1457                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   5.0 SP1             June 1997              5.0.1458                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   5.0 SP2             February 1998      5.0.1460                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   5.5                    November 1997      5.5.1960                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   5.5 SP1             July 1998               5.5.2232                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   5.5 SP2             December 1998      5.5.2448                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   5.5 SP3             September 1999      5.5.2650                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   5.5 SP4             November 2000      5.5.2653                                
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server                   October 2000              6.0.4417                                
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server (a)              January 2001              6.0.4417                                
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server SP1            July 2001                6.0.4712                                
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server SP2            December 2001      6.0.5762            
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server SP3            August 2002              6.0.6249                                
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server post-SP3    September 2003      6.0.6487                                
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server post-SP3    April 2004                 6.0.6556                                
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server post-SP3    August 2004           6.0.6603                                  
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server post-SP3    March 2008             6.0.6620.5                            
Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server post-SP3    August 2008               6.0.6620.7                            
Microsoft Exchange Server   2003                  October 2003               6.5.6944                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   2003 SP1           May 2004               6.5.7226                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   2003 SP2           October 2005               6.5.7638                                
Microsoft Exchange Server   2003 post-SP2   March 2008               6.5.7653.33                          
Microsoft Exchange Server   2003 post-SP2   August 2008           6.5.7654.4                            
Microsoft Exchange Server   2007                  December 2006       8.0.685.24 or 8.0.685.25
Microsoft Exchange Server   2007 SP1           November 2007       8.1.0240.006                        
Microsoft Exchange Server   2007 SP2           August 2009               8.2.0176.002                        
Microsoft Exchange Server   2010                  October 2009               14.00.0639.021

You have Microsoft Exchange Server   2003 SP2  October 2005      6.5.7638   with the latest updates
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:crowland10100
ID: 35023696
iQasmi.. thanks. That's the link I just posted:)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
AD Replications issues 12 50
Exchange 2007 Insert Memo - Incoming External Emails 4 16
MX Backup 4 39
Exchange 2013 Errors 2 20
We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now