Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla Not Honoring Article Options

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
As shown in the first screenshot, I want to get rid of the title and publishing date and everything, and leave only the article content itself.  In the second screenshot, you can see my article options, which all say "hide" but it's not being hidden.  Here's the live link:

http://leslehmandesign.com/signature/joomla/ 
ss030211.jpg
ss030211-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amanda Watson
Amanda Watson earned 800 total points
ID: 35023645
check to see if the home menu item that outputs com_frontpage are set to show these links. This overrides the individual article links. Once you set the global, and change the frontpage settings in the home menu item, articles will obey you.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35023703
Thanks, that worked.  But those are so many settings to do.  Is there anyway to make it default to those settings?  I tried making a new article and it didn't seem to use my new settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
austega earned 1200 total points
ID: 35023784
The way that Joomla expects these controls to be used in J1.5 are:

Set the site wide defaults using the Parameters to the top right of the Article Manager screen
Set individual article overrides in the settings for the article - otherwise set as Use Global
Set individual menu display of article(s) in the Parameter Component settings for the menu item - otherwise set as use Global - this can be used for settings for a category or at least for how a category is displayed

Seems very effective if not necessarily very self-evident at the start!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 35023866
To make things easy you could copy your menu item that has the correct settings you want and simply change the name etc.

You can do the same in article manager...copy the article that has the right settings and change it
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35027311
Thanks, the global settings are what I needed to change, too.
0