Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Specification Export

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I created a specification in Access 2007 to export information from a query to a comma delimited file (.csv) and I was trying to use the switchboard to create a command to run code to run the export.  However when I try to run it - I get "The text file specification "NewCarrier Export" does not exist.  You cannot import, export, or link using the specification.  What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JAMcDo
ID: 35023538
Can you post the code?

J.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35023628
how did you create the specification  "NewCarrier Export" ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35028057
...and did you spell it correctly?

"NewCarrier Export"
"New Carrier Export"
"New Carrier"
"NewCarrier"
...etc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 35047842
Sorry was out on a customer install - here is the code and yes, I did try to recreate the export as well - as you can see by my commented out code...

Function CarrierExport()
On Error GoTo CarrierExport_Err

'Perform Export functionC
'DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "New Carrier Factor Exports", "qryExportLeads", "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\CarrierFactor\Exports.csv"
DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "NewCarrierExport", "qryExportLeads", "C:\Exports.csv"

CarrierExport_Exit:
    Exit Function

CarrierExport_Err:
    MsgBox Error$
    Resume CarrierExport_Exit

End Function

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35047962
my question is HOW did you create the specification  "NewCarrierExport" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 35048003
I created it thru the wizard and saved the export steps.....
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35048272
try this

docmd.runcommand acCmdSavedExports "NewCarrierExport"

0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35048352
try this one too

docmd.RunSavedImportExport("NewCarrierExport")
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35104958
Saved the Export "Steps" or Export "Specs'?

Be sure in the wizard you saved the "Export Specification"
And make certain, you are spelling it correctly
untitled1.JPG
0