Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to use IIS smtp server to send out emails?

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a proliant ml series server and i would like to setup up event notifier so when anything goes wrong, I will get notified. But I don't have mail server running in the network. and it seems the isp required to authenticate before to relay though their server. But there is no option to put username and password there. So I was thinking to setup smtp server in iis, I set it up, the emails went though first time, but after that it seems the recipient server blocked it..... so how can I make it? or if there other better way to achieve what I want to do?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
itnetworkn earned 1600 total points
ID: 35023447
You should be able to bounce your emails off of another public SMTP server. Here is one example http://www.jangosmtp.com/Free-Account.asp?s=g&kw=SMTP%20Service&gclid=CKfEyOSasacCFUta2godZFt2Ag.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35023953
If you are using a domain name that is not registered and associated with your WAN IP address than almost every spam server on the web will kill your email. Even if you use a public SMTP server. You cannot impersonate a domain that is not yours or doesn't answer authoritively for your IP address.

Get a domain at GoDaddy.com and they will help you do what you need. It's the best $6 to $9 you can spend a month. I've got 40 domains and they all send their own mail without issue.

To understand why your messages are being killed look up at Google, "SPF, Blacklist, IP host header, open relay, dnsblacklisting" that should get you going.
0