?
Solved

WIndows form application that obtains data from a web site.

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone point me to a sample project or article that explains how to obtain data from a website called from a windows form application?  I need to develop awindows form that will display news articals from a website.  Not sure if this should be done thorugh web service or .net remoting.  
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023778
This is quite good link (basicly, my code is taken from it):

http://www.csharp411.com/read-a-web-page-in-c/

But, of course, you need to parse the content you get...
private void button2_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {

            string url = "http://www.bbcworldnews.com/Pages/default.aspx";
            string result = null;

            try
            {
                System.Net.WebClient client = new System.Net.WebClient();
                result = client.DownloadString( url );
                System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(result);
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                // handle error
                MessageBox.Show( ex.Message );
            }

        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 35023791
You may also use Web browser on a form:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/2te2y1x6.aspx

But probably that's not what you want...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35023940
If the website does RSS and it surely must then all you need is an RSS aggregator. It's the right way to do it.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/576267/c-rss-reader
0