Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do you know anything about PC Power Speed?

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that installed PC Power Speed?  Does anyone have an opinion on it...I've never used it.
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 35023587
Seems to be a type of ransomware. It's malware that poses as an anit-virus, anti-spyware, or performance boosting software and it usually installs itself, disables programs from running properly and/or hijacks the internet browser, detects fake trojans/viruses(that it plants) and or other problems and says if you pay for the software these issues will go away. To remove such problem I usually boot to safe mode with networking and run rkill(may have to try and run it a couple times then install and update malwarebytes and run a full scan and this usually takes care of it. By the off chance this is actually a valid program, I find these programs that are suppose to fix registry errors and optimize the system are a waste of time and money, and prey upon people who don't know any better.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35023595
I've never recommended any product that lists as major features:

"speed up your system" and  "fix registry"  and  "improve internet"

This looks like another generic scanner.  Anything that seriously wrong with a legitimate Windows installation can be solved cleanly (and better) with a simple re-installation of the OS & apps.

There is nothing that can make a computer run faster.  Only things that make it run slower.  So, if this software is installed on a fresh computer, it would do nothing.  It can't make it faster.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35023609
The first ridiculous testimonial should be a clue:

“I am 83. and during 15 years of internet activity using the same computer. my machine had accumulated a lot of errors. Errors I couldn't identify. let alone eliminate. yet they were gradually slowing...”


If you've been connecting to the internet for 15 years on the same computer, that would be Windows 95 or Windows NT.  If this person is buying software off the internet...we'll assume he/she is not running a corporate computer with NT.

Now, look at the compatibility:
 cert-win-small.jpg


Also consider that there are no links anywhere else.  Only a "scan" button.

It's scamware at best.  Malware or worse.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 35023641
Your client needs to have it removed.

According to the advice of G4JC, it says:-

"... Hmm, hard to tell if it is or not. It seems to be a subsidiary of Spyware Terminator which is a green application according to MyWOT. However, the site looks pretty generic and unkown. I wouldn’t trust it. Run MBAM and SuperAntiSpyware just to be safe. And learn about web reputation systems to keep your family safe on the internet.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html ..."

Source: http://www.seasonsecurity.com/e/what-is-pc-power-speed-is-it-a-virusmalware-76092.html


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mags
ID: 35023668
Thanks!  Will do...in the mean time I ran a scan - Hitman Pro - which found the Gamevance virus...will run Malwarebytes next!!
0