Solved

can't see videos on you tube

Posted on 2011-03-02
23
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I was watching videos on you tube when all of a sudden, the portion of the screen where the video shows went blank. I cannot see them. what happend? I have ie8, windows xp sp3, and java version 24.
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:crowland10100
Comment Utility
This happens with all you tube vids? Can you view any other video streams with IE?

Try going to Tools | Internet Options | Advanced tab and reset to original settings.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
it's all the you tube vids. i expanded the video to full screen, it went white, and can't see anything since. I can view other videos on ie. you tube works with firefox.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:crowland10100
Comment Utility
May seem simple, but have you tried a reboot already?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
i'll give it a try. i didn't change any settings, but a reboot may fix.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:crowland10100
Comment Utility
maybe! Temp internet files loaded up can cause it and a reboot will flush.

Good luck and let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
cleared temp files. reset browser. rebooted. still have the blank box where the videos would be.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Delete_elites
Comment Utility
Maybe you need to update your ie through win updates and/or your flash player. Rarely it's a bad graphics driver, in which case you could check for a driver update from your manufacturer or under optional windows updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
I did recently install an update to the flash player. that was another thing i thought of. I'll check for ie updates although i do install updates regularly. it just seems wierd though, it was working and then not while i wasn't even multi-tasking.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:crowland10100
Comment Utility
Try a system restore back to before the issue started. Afterward install updates one at a time checking to see if te issue reoccurs after each update
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Sounds like the video card has problems, if the computer doesn't support hardware acceleration (you need to have a newer graphic card  )
try disabling hardware accelaration
open the start menue go to run type in dxdiag on Display dis-able Direct Draw temporarily
or
 disable hardware video acceleration by right clicking onto the flash content then select settings.
http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/help01.html
http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/help01.html#117123
http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html
The latest flash is 10.2
http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads.html
Some of the youtube are now in high definition
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
I can see videos in firefox. I have gotten the update to flash 10.2 multiple times. I have installed it. I have looked over the settings in IE, but can't figure out why no IE but yes it works in FF. I have java update 24. could java 24 be the problem?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Hi geriatricgeek (I love the name).

There is a popular misconception that Java is associated with JavaScript.

Java requires "Runtime" support to display "Java Applets" in a web page.  Windows used to install their version of "Java Virtual Machine" up to XP SP1, but had a falling out with Sun Microsystems who refused to allow them to install it on subsequent versions of Windows.  Users now install the "Sun Java Runtime Environment": http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp (current version 6 Update 24).

JavaSCRIPT does not need Runtime support other than what is already installed in Windows for the inbuilt Internet Explorer browser.  It comprises "scripts" written into web pages or fetched in from a downloaded *.JS file as the page loads.  It is very powerful and used for anything from showing the time and date in a web page to allowing support for advanced features that would not be available without it.

"Flash" content needs JavaScript to be enabled, and also requires that Adobe Flash Player be installed for the browser being used.  There are different versions of Flash Player for Internet Explorer and for the others like Firefox.

First off, test whether JavaScript is enabled:
http://javatester.org/javascript.html

Now test if Flash is supported.
Some nice tests here:
http://www.chemgapedia.de/vsengine/info/en/help/requirements/flash.html
You should see "successfully installed" and a little box with the version number here if it is all working:
http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

Test if the issue is isolated to YouTube by viewing vides elsewhere that need Flash. eg:
http://www.britishpathe.com
Their previews require Flash version 9.0.124 or higher and place notification in the video area if Flash isn't enabled.

There is an uninstaller for Adobe Flash Player Version 10 here:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html

To reinstall Flash Player go here:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

It should detect the browser, and for IE it should show:
Adobe Flash Player 10.2.152.32 (2.74 MB)
Your system: Windows, English

You can click the drop-downs for "select an operating system" and then "select a version".  There are two versions.  One for IE and one for Firefox and the others.

If using Firefox select the "other browsers" option.  It may download the installer rather than allowing you to run it from source, so just watch where it is saved and you can run it manually later.  Firefox reconfigures itself with the update next time it is opened.

You are apparently having no problems with Flash in Firefox, so I suggest that you allow Internet Explorer to update flash from the above link.  Untick the option to install the Google Toolbar if you don't want it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
I went thru the steps listed. It worked. it worked for only the first video that i watched. when i went to the second, everything went away again and i have the white space again but I have sound. I even went thru the uninstall and reinstall again, but I got the same result of the whitespace.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks for the feedback.  I suggest that you try completely purging the Flash Player cache as follows:

Download and install the free CCleaner utility from here:
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

Direct download link for current version 3.04.1389  (Right-Click > Save Target As) to save the setup file:
http://download.piriform.com/ccsetup304.exe
Watch for prompts to install various things like Google Toolbar and de-select if you don't want the software.

There is another version that can be installed to a USB Flash Drive if preferred.  Click the download button against the "CCleaner - Portable, Zip file, no installer" version on this page:
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/builds

CLOSE Internet Explorer and any other running applications (it is obviously wise to take notes of my instructions or print them first before proceeding).

Run the program, click the "Options" button in the left of the window, click the "Advanced" section, and tick the box entitled "Save All Settings to INI file".  The file "ccleaner.ini" will be created in the program's folder and will be updated with all the settings, hence the benefit of the "portable" application running with the same settings from a USB Flash Drive on different computers.

Now go up to the Options > "Settings" section.  For the limited purposes I am suggesting CCleaner for at the moment, untick all the boxes and set it to "normal file deletion).

I suggest that you now go to the "Registry" section and Untick ALL the boxes, then do the same for both the "Windows" and "Applications" tabs under the "Cleaner" section.  Close CCleaner to save your settings and reopen it.

Now tick ONLY the following box under the "Cleaner" section > "Applications" tab:
- Adobe Flash Player.
Click the "Analyze" button and you will see "Multimedia - Adobe Flash Player" listed with however many cached files it has found.  You can double-click to see a detailed list, but the window isn't wide enough for the long path and there's no benefit in knowing the details.  For your curiosity, however, Flash Player caches "settings" files with the *.SOL extension in folders such as this:

C:\Documents and Settings\Bill\Application Data\Macromedia\Flash Player\macromedia.com\support\flashplayer\sys\#video.google.com\settings.sol

Now just click "Run Cleaner" and accept the prompt.  Close CCleaner, reboot, and try the videos again.  If it hasn't resolved the problem, then perhaps you can open CCleaner and add the following options to the "Cleaner" tab, followed by a cleanup and reboot:

Windows tab:
- Temporary Internet Files
- History
- Index.dat files (accept the notification that pops up)

Although I have not experienced any problems with CCleaner, it does have the potential to erase saved passwords, site-specific settings and preferences, and log files that could be required to uninstall patches or applications, so exercise care if you plan to use the utility later, PARTICULARLY the "Registry" section.

That's all I'm going to suggest in the meantime.  Let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
I don't know what to make of this. on the 'main' page of youtube, I just see the white space. however, if I move my mouse where the links are for things like view full screen, cc, change resolution, they work and i can view in another tab. so it appears that everything is working in terms of flash, et al, but why the front page is blank, I don't know. Now, it is even doing the same thing in FF. Maybe it's something i will just have to live with. I don't spend a lot of time on Youtube, but why this is not working has been kind of an obsession. A person I work with has the same issue on a comptuer I support. I had been wrestling with this for a couple of weeks, but can't figure it out. and it's only with the youtube site. I haven't run into any other sites like this. Any other thoughts or ideas on what it could be?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
That's very strange.  Generally if the navigation "buttons", volume, etc are functional, then "Flash" is working.  The actual video player "frame" you see on YouTube and other sites comprises *.SWF files (Shockwave Flash - a bit of a misnomer, because Adobe "Shockwave Player" is a bit different from plain old *.SWF files).

SWF files do not need a "player" to display them.  An *.SWF file will load right into the browser and display, although the JavaScript "embed" code of the web page is written to display the Flash Object in a certain position and size and often an *.XML file (like a cross between web page code and an INI file) control some of the more specific layout and playlist details.

*.FLV files (Flash Video), however, DO require a "player" to show in.  They play inside a Flash Web Player that is loaded into place on the page.  Most of the larger higher definition videos on the likes of YouTube are converted to the slightly different *.MP4 file type that plays inside most of the standard "Flash Players".

Could you test out something just to see if it works as intended.

I uploaded an example of a *.SWF based multimedia player to my ISP-provided webspace along with a smallish FLV video that should load.  It's as simple as you can get.  Just the SWF "frame", another SWF file to provide the "skin", small JPG images for the transport buttons, an XML file that tells the player what to load and how to look, and the FLV video file.  No fancy JavaScript files, just basic "Object Embed" code in the skeleton HTML code of the *.HTM web page.

http://rdsrc.us/mM8hJd

Test it and let me know if it plays the video content.  I'll remove it if it does, because I don't really use that webspace and it doesn't provide much space.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
I saw an alien singing a song in a test flv player. it works.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Hmmm, that was actually me singing a song.  I know I look rather odd, but I'm really hurt now and keep looking at myself in the mirror ;-)

It's all narrowing in on something your browser doesn't like about the YouTube pages.  Can you please do me a favour and check out the following pages that I have temporarily added to my basic free webspace.  They use the standard code proovided to you by clicking the "embed" button below the video on the YouTube page, and by placing that code in your own page you can fetch in the specified content from YouTube.  It fetches the player (frame" and the video content, but having it on a simple unadorned page will soon enough reveal whether it is the YouTube pages causing the issue.

Test_01.html - Video loads in <IFRAME> tag that is not always supported by all browsers:
http://rdsrc.us/6a84rU
Test_02.html - Video loads using <OBJECT> and <EMBED> tags:
http://rdsrc.us/bcW3TB
Test_03.html - Different video loads the same as Test_01.html:
http://rdsrc.us/T7SldF
Test_04.html - Different video loads the same as Test_02.html:
http://rdsrc.us/6Ha6uy
Test_05.html - High Definition video same as last two loads in <IFRAME> tag:
http://rdsrc.us/c9Ufi6
Test_06.html - High Definition video loads using <OBJECT> and <EMBED> tags:
http://rdsrc.us/AN0rpD

Let us know which of them play as intended.

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
all of them played. some look like how they used to play on youtube before i clicked on some of the links surrounding the videos. i can't figure out what i would have changed that only affects the youtube site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
Comment Utility
thanks for your help. i kind of give up on this one. maybe i'll upgrade to IE9 or windows 7.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Thank you geriatricgeek.  I tried to post back a few times recently, but Experts-Exchange was "down for maintenance" each time.  I scratched my head trying to figure out what the problem may be, but I exhausted all the possibilities I could think of.  I'm sorry I couldn't zero in on the exact problem.
0