Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHPMyAdmin configuration problems

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have installed PHPMyAdmin on my laptop in order to access a remote MySql database to update my webpage.  I have spent hours and hours trying to figure this out and am stumped.  When I open the setup page I get an error that says "Cannot load or save configuration file".  I have set the permissions on the all the folders I can find to allow it to write the .inc file but I must be missing something.  Do I have to have MySql installed on my computer?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:beehlers
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023911
You have to have IIS permissions (in addition to regular file permissions) set to allow writing in that directory.  You may have to edit the PHPMyAdmin config file manually to enter the access info for the remote database.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gizmola
ID: 35025785
You can manually setup the config file by editting it -- so you don't have to work out the permissions issues.

With that said, phpMyAdmin does require that php have mysql support.  You don't need the mysql server but you do need the client library.  You should see this support listed when you make a script with the phpinfo();   function in it

Typically mysql servers are setup so that remote machines can not connect to the database.  Your phpMyAdmin config file will need to be setup to configure to the public facing host or ip and the port, which by default is 3306 if I recall correctly.  The user you plan to connect as, also needs to be configured within mysql to allow connections from your ip or a wildcard.  Often users are setup as 'username@localhost' and won't support a connection from external ip's. .

0