Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AHCI on Windows 7 - Drive icons for attached drives do not "refresh" when drives removed

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When a secondary SATA drive is removed from the running PC, sometimes the icon for the recently removed drive does not quickly disappear. In fact, sometimes it stays visible for several minutes, and even the drive folders can be seen. Selecting "refresh" does not solve the problem.

Is there a way to force Windows to refresh quickly and automatically when a SATA drive is hot-swapped?

ASUS p7H55-M Pro motherboard with AHCI
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Using default AHCI SATA drivers

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:qv1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35023621
Are you using the Windows tool to Safely Remove Hardware and Eject? If not, that is probably why.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35023623
This is the nature of the beast, as it this is how it is designed to work.  The alternative is for the O/S to constantly probe & scan and look for things to change, and in the process, kill performance.

No free lunch here ... if it scans more frequently, then performance suffers significantly.  YOu really need to live with this because you won't like the alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qv1
ID: 35029301
Is there a way that I can prompt Windows to probe and scan "on demand"?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35029363
Your secondary drive would not be hugely different from any other removable drive, and I have not seen a Windows tool for that. You insert the drive and Windows Explorer then knows it is there. I do not think you can prevent Windows from knowing the drive is attached, while waiting for you to look for it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029382
run diskpart with rescan option   This can be put into a VBS or powershell or .BAT script and you can stick it on the desktop and make an icon for it.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35029420
True, but that does not stop Windows from already knowing about it (to the best of my knowledge).
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:qv1
ID: 35088858
Any advantage to using Windows Server or a Linux distro?
0