[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script to copy directories only

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi There!

I want to copy a directory structure from our server to a hard disk for the company doing our acquisition to use. I don't want to copy ANY files, just the folders, so they can see the structure of the folders. I think robocopy does it but I couldn't get it working.

Script needs to run seamlessly on Windows 2008 Server

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023722
Actually this can be done with the built in XCOPY command, something like this:

xcopy c:\from d:\to /T /E

~bp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:prashanthd
ID: 35023735
Hi,

Please try the following vbscript
Modify the source folder and destination folder

***************************************************************

source_Folder = "c:\backup" 'path of directory
dest_Folder="d:\backup" ' Path where the directory structure is to be created

On Error resume next

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(source_folder)

WScript.Echo Replace(LCase(objFolder.Path),LCase(source_Folder),LCase(dest_Folder))

objfso.CreateFolder Replace(LCase(objFolder.Path),LCase(source_Folder),LCase(dest_Folder))


ShowSubFolders(objFolder)



Sub ShowSubFolders(objFolder)
   
    Set colFolders = objFolder.SubFolders
   
    For Each objSubFolder In colFolders
       
        WScript.Echo objSubFolder.Path
       
            objfso.CreateFolder Replace(LCase(objSubFolder.Path),LCase(source_Folder),LCase(dest_Folder))
       
        ShowSubFolders(objSubFolder)
       
    Next
   
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 35023839
Legen... Wait for it... DARY!

Thanks
0