Solved

microsoft exchange server name resolve

Posted on 2011-03-02
24
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
unable to resolve name with exchange server. eror outlook must be running

please help
0
Comment
Question by:Diver_Dan
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35023726
I see an error C:\userspthomas\appdata\local\microsoft\outlook\phil thomas .ost is not a outlook data ile (ost)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 35023769
Maybe corrupt OST? Try viewing this to repair the OST file
http://www.betadaily.com/2008/05/03/how-to-fix-a-corrupt-outlook-data-ost-and-pst-file/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35023820
I just installed a new windows 7 pc on a domain which runs exchange server and am getting this error  I am just setting up outlook 2010 would  that make a diffrence
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 35023843
If you are using roaming profiles it may be copying the corrupt file to the new setup as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35023872
ho can I tell if I am using roaming profiles?

 the first error I get is the connection to microsoft exchange is unavailable outlook must be online or connected to complete this action

any ideas i am desprate to ge this system up tonight
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 35023955
If you log onto a different computer and you see the same files on the desktop and my documents on every computer that you log onto then its using roaming profiles. More importantly, view the link in my first post and follow the directions to repair the OST
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35024836
Or just turn off Cached mode for now. You can turn it back on once you establish a connection to the Exchange server.

What version of Exchange are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35026444
how would I turn off cashed mode
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35029587
Control panel --> Mail
Edit the Exchange account and there should be a "use cached mode" tickbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35032941
I will try this when I am at the facility next week
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35035687

Has anyone had any expirience with this? It seems that it exibits some of the same issues.
Outlook connection issues with Exchange 2010 mailboxes because of the RPC encryption requirement
View products that this article applies to. I am unsure which version of exchange server is running but it seems to apply to all of them.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2006508
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35036361
Outlook 2010 encrypts the connection to exchange by default, so doubt this is the cause. You could ensure that the 'encrypt communication with exchange' tickbox is ticked though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35037187
Since I replaced an old dell running outlook 2003 could it be that the exchange server is not set up  for RPC encryption as it suggests in this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2006508
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35038588
Your Outlook 2003 could of been setup to encrypt the connection to Exchange 2010

What happens if you go to
Http://<youexchangeServerName>/exchange
Or
Https://< youexchangeServerName>/owa
Do you get any response?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35060837
will try tonight will someone be on here tonight at about 7:00 PM est if i post an answer/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35062202
If you post an answer why do you need us? ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35063662
Sorry but my appointment was cancelled due to a road being closed because of floods.
I will hopfully try on Wednesday. Unfortunatly I have NO background with servers and now am working on a windows server 2003 which also has an exchange server. I do not knw what version at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35069871

I just found out that they are running

Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 SP2 6.5.7638 or higher
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35072319
Ok, did you try turn off cached mode for that outlook profile. How is that machine connected to the Exchange server LAN, WAN. VPN or Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35083411
Hi,
I will be back on site at about 7:00 PM EST this evening.
Would you be available to respond to questions at that time?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 35085756
By my calculations it will be midnight here in the UK, so I probably won't be online then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35086047
anyone close to my time zone that can help tonight?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35094070
While I was unable to solve the problem I am accepting your answer fr the time you took to assist
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35096783
Thanks for the points. Did you not manage to get it working? You could of left the question open until you had a proper solution though.
0