[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Whats the best way to retrieve IP lookup information on visitiors to my VB.NET website?

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a good free IP lookup API that can furnish me with basic IP information on visitors to my site.

Have googled a fair bit and only seeing paid for services.

Am currently writing IP addresses of visitors to my db but want to know how to extend this to country/city etc
0
Comment
Question by:JOHNFROG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 35023801
You can download an entire database of ip address location information from http://www.ip2location.com/  but their website seems to be temporarily unavailable. This way, you're not relying on another vendors service availability.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35023867
If you have a windows or Linux server download and install AWSTATS. It's by far the most thorough website reporting software out there and it's free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNFROG
ID: 35023900
Thanks OriNetworks - looks perfect. website seems to be up but the demo database only gives you 100 records out of 3million.

Not about to part with US$799 for server licence of full version. Although would be very nice if I could.

This is just a curious side issue for my website so really looking for a freebie.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JOHNFROG
ID: 35023966
re rawinnlnx9,

actually I already have AWSTATS loaded on my windows server. Can I use that to query an IP address from within my website?

I really want to process this information during a user session. AWSTATS does a great job of summarizing it though.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023973
There is a free resource out there that lets you download an entire database of IPs for free but I don't remember what it is.  Here are 3 other free resources:
http://blog.programmableweb.com/2009/03/31/3-free-ways-to-geolocate-by-ip/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JOHNFROG
ID: 35024848
The first of the 3 works a treat.
http://www.hostip.info/use.html

Havent tried it yet but looks like the solution I have been looking for.

Thanks
0