[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

move command in dos

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
im in the root folder. in this root folder are 10 subfolders. i want to move every that has a doc ext to a specific folder. how? is there a switch somewhere ? thanks

move *.doc e:\targetfolder\doc
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 35023928
Dont think move command has the capability...

I do know robocopy can.....

For example:

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/05/07/robocopy-syntax-command-line-switches-and-examples/


adding the /mov switch will delete copied files from the source.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 35023951
Try this from the DOS command line:

for /r "c:\root" %A in ("*.doc") do move "%A" "e:\targetfolder\doc"

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 35023962
@echo off
setlocal
set source=c:\sam\john
set dest=F:\backup
pushd "%source%"
for /f "delims=" %%a in ('dir /b /ad 2^>NUL') do move /Y "%%a" "%dest%"
for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /b /a-d 2^>NUL') do move /y "%%a" "%dest%"
popd
endlocal

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteEngineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023965
if you want to move folders you have to use

XCOPY http://www.computerhope.com/xcopyhlp.htm

then use DELTREE on the old one.
0