Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

An alternative to Business Contacts Manager 2007

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Does someone know a paid or free alternative to Business Contacts Manager 2007? Preferably based on Public Folders.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024147
are you looking for something like Act?  Or perhaps something like vTiger which would be an option to CRM
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35025743
I'd also suggest ACT! as the most common alternative
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 35028042
Hi,

I am just looking for a simple contacts sharing tool that works nicely with Outlook.
Issue with BCM 2007 is that users that don't have computer added to the Active Directory cannot access those contacts, which is an issue.
I found this
http://www.exchangewise.com/Products/MXContact/Configuration_Base.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 35028188
ACT! doesn't care about AD ... and, from a quick look at the price, ACT! might also be less expensive and would have more options for support if you need it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35028719
Act has really grown over the years!

When I've evaluated other products, they all seem to have mimiced what Act started a long time ago (and I was one of the 1st edition users and gone through several upgrades).

They do have a trial where you may wish to take a look at it in a production setting or contact them and ask about a trial for several of your team.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356745
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0