Solved

D-link USB wireless adapter locks up PC

Posted on 2011-03-02
15
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have tried to search on the internet about this but so far no luck. I will try to describe our issue the best I can.

We are using windows XP on a 2003 network we are currently investigating wireless to see if it suits our corportate network. The workstations do not have wireless cards installed so we are tying out some D-LINK 160 802.11G\N adapters.

We have found we a PC locks and the end user attempts to log into the domain they are unable to and they recieve an error message "unable to log on Domain is not available". Then the computer seems to freeze and does not respond to any input. The only way to fix this issue is to restart the PC.

I thought that the computer going on to this locked screen somehow disabled USB. Hower if this was the case then I would expect the mouse and keyboard to also lock out as well. Has anyone experienced an issue similar to this? Or any suggestion for a work around would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mattywerts
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
Comment Utility
The wireless adapter needs software running to connect to the wireless network and hence the domain so you can't login to the domain with that wireless card. I don't know about the lockup but I tried to do wireless on a few machines and I was having the same domain errors.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
Comment Utility
did you check the device manager to see if the driver has been installed correctly? login to a local account, such as the administrator account, and check to see that there are no problems indicated with the wireless adapter in the device manager.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mattywerts
Comment Utility
I will check out your suggestions and get back to you. Thanks
I should have added in the original post that we are using Odessy Network access client instead of the WZCFG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
Comment Utility
just to add to my comment, i would check to see if there are any updated drivers from d-link's website. i was going to provide you a link to the driver, but d-link's site is unresponsive at the moment. definitely check the driver section later, though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
Comment Utility
are there any security log events that have been registered at the time you attempted to login?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mattywerts
Comment Utility
Will do. Thanks for the suggestion
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
Comment Utility
If you can't get into the domain at startup, do you even want the wireless?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mattywerts
Comment Utility
The domain is able to start up on log on EAP-TLS works and is able to Authenticate workstations using certificates placed in the computer store. Then the user is able to authenticate to AD with user name and password.

It is when XP goes into a locked screen that is where the issue arises.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mattywerts
Comment Utility
Correction the computer account is able to authenticate using EAP-TLS and meets the required policies set on the IAS server. Basically what I am trying to say the user has the ability to log on. However we are having issues when the PC is locked. Again, thanks all for your comments
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ednetman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Check the control panel and see if there is a way to manage power profiles here.  Had a similar problem where a bunch of Dell machines were putting the network card to sleep, then we couldn't unlock them.

In our case it was an Intel Pro 100/1000 but it may be something similar with your DLink.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mattywerts
Comment Utility
ednetman,

Thanks that might just be it. I have turned off that option on the Dlink adapter in network connections. I will let you know how it goes.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
Comment Utility
Good luck!
~Ed
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:afcastagna
afcastagna earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I just went through something similar -- using a USB Ethernet NIC.    In my case, it was other USB devices plugged into the same machine.    There is only so much power that can run through USB at any given time.    I would plug in a USB rechargable battery and the USB NIC would loose power along with network connectivity.   I unplugged the rechargable battery device and the USB NIC came back to life.   On-board NIC is never affected, so that was my solution -- use on-board NIC.     (I needed to assign a static IP at my docking station, but did not want to use the on-board NIC with static IP -- using USB NIC met this objective until my power issue)

There are options in the BIOS to control how USB handles power -- you can set a Laptop to power devices via USB while the laptop is off -- and set a percentage of battery to use for USB power to charge devices.    If you are using an Intel Vpro chipset,  you have more options for controlling these features.

I read the issue occurs during power saving, and wanted to share my experience in case it helps.      
0
 

Expert Comment

by:afcastagna
Comment Utility
One last thing, there are devices that appear to be mounted internally that are actually running from USB interface.   I have seen this on some desktops.  Between device manager and power options in control panel, you should be able to identify if this is a contributing factor for you situation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mattywerts
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help
0