Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Solution to Share Phone, Fax and ADSL Devices on Single Line

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to share a fax/printer, an ADSL router and phone on the same line. Can I piggyback a dual RJ-11 splitter off an ADSL/phone splitter? Or do I need to look at something more advanced?
0
Comment
Question by:dean_b
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrlakeside earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024558
You need a comswitch 5500 line sharing device

http://www.amazon.com/Command-Communications-Comswitch-3-Port-Sharing/dp/B00004Z7H5

Command Communications makes a few different models.  Some are adsl compatible
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35024586
Many fax/printers have two phone jacks on them to allow sharing between the fax/printer and the phone.  If you set it up correctly, it will keep the devices from conflicting.  For example, if you are sending or receiving a fax and then try to use the phone, the phone will behave as if it is not even connected.

Sharing the ADSL router should be fairly straightforward.  You would use a standard phone splitter to give you two jacks, connect one directly to the ADSL router, connect the other to the fax/printer through the line filter.  If there are any other devices on the same line (elsewhere in the building, for example) they would need to have similar line filters.

0