Solved

SBS 2011 Std - Need to add email account without adding user account

Posted on 2011-03-02
16
6,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have recently added an SBS 2011 server. All is working very well with the help of the Experts on this site!
I need to add an email address and do not want to add the user account and use the CAL. This is my secondary email address that I use to sign up to mailing list's, website accounts, password resets and various other emails.
I have set up the user account on SBS 2011 for user1 and the email of user1@sbsdomain.com and connected to it outlook. This secondary email account is critical and if possible needs to be delivered to the user1's exchange account. Let's say the new account needs to be email1@sbsdomain.com - I need to get this email accout added to exchange as a non-user and somehow get exchange to forward/deliver the emails to the user1@sbsdomain.com's inbox.
Thanks in advance, you guys are the best!!
0
Comment
Question by:HHTech1
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 35023879
not sure i fully understand your question, but can you add a DL and then make the user1 email address, email1@sbsdomain.com, the only member of that list?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 35023886
sorry, but i meant make user1@sbsdomain.com a member of the distribution list, email1@sbsdomain.com.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 250 total points
ID: 35023941
You can add the second account as a second SMTP account on the first users mailbox.
Open EMC
Recepient Configuration
Mailbox
double click on the user1 object
choose email addresses
click add
type in email1@sbsdomain.com that you want routed to user1's mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 35024037
how do you add a DL? (DL is Distribution List, right?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 35024143
will the DL deliver the emails sent to email1@sbsdomain.com to the user1@sbsdomain.com's inbox? or do you have to... how do you access the DL's emails?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PraveenBalan earned 250 total points
ID: 35024170
Yes,

Go to recipient configuration and add Distribution list.

But, your need here is to receive emails of both user1@sbsdomain.com and email1@sbsdomain.com into a single mailbox.

You can add the  email address email1@sbsdomain.com as a secondary email address into the current mailbox.

If you quickly wanted to distinguish between the email send to both the IDs, I would suggest to create a new mailbox and set auto forward to  user1@sbsdomain.com from exchange console(Go to delivery option and set the same in mailbox properties).

You may add "TO" column into the current outlook view, so that the emails can be easily distinguished.

Or if you wanted to send emails out with the same address, you may also give full permission on the newly created mailbox and manually put the new mailbox address in From field when you send email.

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 35024224
i see the delivery option tab, but where is the mailbox properties?
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 35024234
delivery options is under the mail flow settings tab, sorry...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 35024306
ok, please tell me how to create a DL that will deliver the email to 2 different inboxes.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PraveenBalan
ID: 35025447
Steps,

1. Create a DL
Navigate to Recipient Configuration -> Distribution Group
Click on 'Action'  menu and select New Distribution Group(follow the steps like naming it etc)

2. Add the members(2 mailboxes in your case) into it
Open the properties of newly created group and click on 'Members' tab.
click on Add button and select the users you want to add.

Once you have dome with the above steps, add the newly created group in mail flow setting of the mailbox from which you need the email to be forwarded.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 35026628
Ok, I added the email1@sbsdomain.com to the email address tab (smtp). That works like a charm.

Now, I am trying to add support@sbsdomain.com and send it to 2 different user inbox's. This is for emails that need to be delivered to 2 users. Basically they need to come in (I'm thinking into a distribution group?) and then be sent to user1 and user2 inbox's.
 
I have created the new distribution group. Let's call it support@sbsdomain.com. I have added user1 and user2 in the members tab of the properties of support@sbsdomain.com. How do I get the email to be forwarded to user1 and user2?

I know you are telling me above, but can't follow steps
{Once you have dome with the above steps, add the newly created group in mail flow setting of the mailbox from which you need the email to be forwarded},
please explain again...

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 35026696
The distribution group may be more than what I need.? Should I add a new email account then forward the eamils to the 2 users's inbox? If this is possible... I could only see where to forward to 1 user. could not add multiple forwards for a new email account???
Thanks for your input!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PraveenBalan
ID: 35027137


If you have created DL with email address as support@sbsdomain.com and added the 2 users into it, then the email sent to support@sbsdomain.com will automatically will deliver to both the users. No additional settings required.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 35027223
Ok, I created a Distribution Group. Are the DL and the distribution group the same? Dumb question, but wnat to clearify.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PraveenBalan
ID: 35027250
yes....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 35056756
Thanks EXPERTS!!!
I added the additional smtp account to the users account for the second email address and it worked great!
However, for the second issue, which was one email address that is routed to 2 existing user mailboxes... I added the DL from the EMC and it dod not work! I removed that and opened the SBS Consol and added the DL group there and all is working great.
Please post if in SBS 2011, can you still use the EMC to add Dristribution Groups??? Just want to make sure That Exchange does not have limitations when on SBS 2011. I know it is a limited Exachange server, but not sure just how limited...
Thanks again!!
0