Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Learning to write SQL queries

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to learn SQL to be able to write queries.  I want to be able to datamine, join tables, etc...Does anyone have a recommeded website or continuing education class that you would recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
klittlejohn1 earned 288 total points
ID: 35023948
Here is a site that I use and it has helped me a lot.

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 288 total points
ID: 35023981
You can start from here if you are looking for basics. http://www.w3schools.com/sql/default.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PeteEngineer
PeteEngineer earned 1140 total points
ID: 35023990
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:klittlejohn1
ID: 35023992
I forgot all about that one Sharath. I have used that one too and it is a good site.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PeteEngineer
PeteEngineer earned 1140 total points
ID: 35023993
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PeteEngineer
PeteEngineer earned 1140 total points
ID: 35023995
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PeteEngineer
PeteEngineer earned 1140 total points
ID: 35023999
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 284 total points
ID: 35024021
Very good web sites above there, in addition, let's not forget some good books.
You can google "learn SQL Queries" under books and you will get many to read on line.
You may have a look on this one:

http://books.google.com/books?id=uXsi_0_vSrAC&pg=PA1&dq=learn+sql+queries&hl=en&ei=7AxvTaeeGse9tger_pjzDg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CDUQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=learn%20sql%20queries&f=false
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sarabhai
ID: 35028808
ok.

lets start with W3school site, this is basic fundamentals.


after that msdn is the original source so msdn help tells every thing.

and be hand on the Relational Algebra for query writing.
0