Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

expand document in publisher?

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
this page needs to be expanded to an 81/2 x 11 page.  Is there anyway to do this?

file located here:  www.tellap.com/front.PUB

0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lgpratap earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024036
Since they are so many boxes and pictures in the file, you cannot just increase the size.  You have to individually, resize them (increase the size).  It's little time consuming tax, but you can do it.

Just go into the properties and change the size to 8.5 x 11".  then start resizing everything.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024066
Like this?
Change the extension back to .pub before you open. front-1-.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 35024174
YES, but everything looks cut off
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35024195
It is now a matter of resizing the text, moving the text boxes and setting the layers properly.
I worked it well enough to give you an idea of how it can be done.
Any more than that and I would have to start charging an hourly rate ;-)
0