Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Web Forms InfoPath

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a InfoPath form that user fill out with the web browser. After the user fill out the form they need to print the form. When they print the form, Internet Explorer places a header and footer on the printed form. how do I remove this before the user prints the from. I know how to remove it manually when i print it but i don't wont the user to go thought this every time they print  a form.
0
Comment
Question by:HuckTx
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 35024193
Not done much with web form printing but do you have a seperate print view?

Have you gone into the print / view properties. I know they have the ability to manipulate the headers and footers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35025831
Hi there Huck

When you have your form open in the browser, do you see an icon saying "Print View" at the top, in the left hand corner?  If so, the user should click that, which will open a version of the form in a separate browser window.  The print version does not have the "Powered by InfoPath Forms Services" logo in the header.

Is that what you're trying to achieve?  Or do you mean the inclusion of the filename, date, path and number of pages?  If you want to remove those, that is a feature of Internet Explorer rather than InfoPath...

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 1500 total points
ID: 35025866
If it is the IE settings that you want to change, can you let us know which version of IE your users are using, and whether you have only a few users and can visit each PC to change their settings or whether you need a way to push this out to all your users across the network.

Here is a page describing how to permanently change the print settings in IE7: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/print-pages-in-internet-explorer-7-without-headers-or-footers/
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:HuckTx
ID: 35027131
clay I will look into the options under a print view and see if I can turn off IE footer and Header.
HairBrush the Print View off the tool bar this work well but i wish it would remove the IE Footer & Headers. Thanks for the Link, I started look into change the IE setting with a Group Policy for all of my local user but I was hopping there was a way to change it for the external user that also use these forms. It my come down to educating the external user that would like it removed when they print.
Thanks you both for the help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 35028101
Can you open the completed form in the client and print it from there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HuckTx
ID: 35028263
None of the users have InfoPath installed on there desktops.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 35028734
You could have them print to Adobe PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HuckTx
ID: 35028865
don't wont to print to pdf and then print
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HuckTx
ID: 35134394
Ended up with script to change IE settings for local users
0