Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

local server access from remote

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi EE,

we have files on local server(windows 2000 server) at office and want to access it online from home pc.
what do I need and how do i able to access it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saloj
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024102
If you have not already done so, you will need to instal remote administration:
•Click Start > Settings > Control Panels > Add/Remove Programs.
•Click Add/Remove Windows Components > Install Terminal Services.
•Select Remote Administration mode.

Then forward port 3389 on your firewall or router to the server's IP address.
Then open "remote desktop" from your client PC
Under computer name type the WAN IP address of the network the server is attached to.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031253
the server should have the internet connection then u can access through many ways..

1 is the RDP  ... for this you need public ip on the server... for rdp just u have to enable remote access on the server and add access right to the accessing user... if accessing by administrator just enable Remote desktop..
for this u no need any terminal server ... by default windows servers can connect 2 sessions at a time.

second method is thirdparty apps... like   teamviever which will avail at teamviever.com, logmein  u can find at logmein.com on so on

all the best
0