?
Solved

Is there a website or program that displays fonts with custom sample text?

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Pretty much as the title says. I'm looking for something that will display some text that I provide in a variety of fonts - at least the common fonts will do to start with. Ideally providing an option to have part of the text displayed with italics, and some not. Or at least the option to display all the text in either italics or regular.

I've searched the web and the only website I've found that does this only does so for alternative fonts that it is selling for far more money than I'm willing to pay.

Anyone know of other options?
0
Comment
Question by:crysallus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35024642
You can go to Myfonts http://new.myfonts.com/ and look at ones similar to what you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:crysallus
ID: 35049232
That is a helpful website, but it only shows the fonts they are selling. Is there anything that would do the same for the fonts installed on your system?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 35049672
There are font viewing programs available.  I haven't found one I really like.  Some of the graphic program like Corel preview the fonts when you have something highlighted and try to select another font.  And Open Office and LibreOffice display the font names in that font in the font drop down list.

Since you asked, I Googled and found http://fontviewer.net/ and downloaded it.  It looks pretty useful.  It will let you enter some text to display.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:crysallus
ID: 35052892
Beautiful. Wish I'd found that sooner.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35052912
Me too.  Glad you asked the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35052957
They type of program you're seeking is a font management app. The most useful professional programs are FontAgent and Suitcase.

0