[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to restrict the printing of files on SBS2003?

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
OK, so I am stumped I have been asked if I can give some users permissions to print files from one folder but not print any other files from any other folders.

So the user will have access to a network printer (actually initially it will be a shared printer on a PC) and I have been asked if it is possible to restrict which files/folder they can print.

Is this possible, I dont think I have ever been asked or thought of this before?
0
Comment
Question by:purbrick
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35024214
By default they should be denied all files. If they attempt to access the server from run or explorer with \\{servername} or \\{serverIP} they will only see shared resources and by default they should be empty.

You open the SBS Administrators Console and you can use the Sharing wizard:

1. "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Administration\LaunchConsole.exe" open the Administrators console.
2. Click the shares.
3. "Add a shared folder" and follow the prompts.

Now I prefer this method though:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324267

It's cleaner, simpler and to the point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purbrick
ID: 35024240
Sorry obviously did not make myself clear - I have no issues with setting up the shared folders.  This is already setup depending upon group membership etc.
The question is - can you prevent users from printing a file which they have permissions to view.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024378
If they can view, they can print.

  Printing is not tied to security on a windows domain without you allow/deny access to the device - unless you run a 3rd party control app which is vendor specific and based entirely on setting permissions through specific and Proprietary software based on the hardware used.  It is a total different control set.  Most can tie into AD and Groups/OU but those need to be explicitly configured for use with the hardware.

  And if the user has access to a printer other than the hardware prescribed for use (ie. they bring their own in)  They could print to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purbrick
ID: 35032707
OK, thanks - this is what I thought but the question caught be off gurard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purbrick
ID: 35033901
jrwarren your mentiong of third party software set me off looking again and I found also found a lot of information  on microsofts rights management software which links into office and does allow you to restrict printing of office files and add-ins for pdf's which does the same so it is possible with some work.
0