Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are race conditions an issue in mySQL INSERTs?

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello.  I am new to the concept of race conditions, and most of my tables have numeric primary keys set to auto-increment.  Is this a potential problem?  As in, is it possible that 2 INSERT statements could fire simultaneously on a table and leave me with 2 rows with matching primary keys?
0
Comment
Question by:chaseivey
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 260 total points
ID: 35024275
Nope. SQL is made for that stuff.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gizmola
gizmola earned 240 total points
ID: 35025676
A primary key is by definition unique, so there's no possibility of that happening.  Additionally AUTO_INCREMENT is inherently built around a table lock that serializes the allocation of new id's to insert statements.

0