Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disclaimer in exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how to add disclaimer in exchange 2007
0
Comment
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35024342
on which server we have to apply it hub, cas pr mailbox?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35024360
Here is a step by step tutorial http://www.petri.co.il/transport-rules-adding-a-disclaimer.htm

ou can add it from any server but it will apply on the HUB servers
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35024607
The article posted by Akhater is very user friendly and can also be confirmed at the following Microsoft Page: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996585%28EXCHG.140%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024636
I like the msexchange.org tutorial here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Using-Transport-Rules-Creating-Disclaimers-Exchange-Server-2007.html

You can create a transport rule anywhere as they are created at the organization level.  This is then applied to servers running the Hub Transport role.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35024842
If you don't like the built-in tools and want to use a 3rd party tool for more flexibility, then I use the following software which is very good and simple to manage:

http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-2007/
0