Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for office toner at a low price

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a few printers in the company office and we really need cartridge toner and ink that is cheap or affordable.

Its ridiculous how much some of these people charge...and we need a lot of it.  We are a non profit organization, so any suggestions I would appreciate.  I don't mind compatible toner either.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024562
Try a service agreement contract where the supplier will charge you per copy you print and when you reach a certain yield you get a new toner. This is cost effective in that you do not pay the actual amount of toner but per copy. We pay as a little as 15 cents per page where we are, that is very cost effective.

So call around and find out if there are any companies that offer that in your area.
 
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024580
Lots of compatible toner are available in the market.
A cartridge can be reused a few times. You need to buy the right type of toner and fill it
up. Must get the right type of tone for the printer type in question.

If you have the right type of tone you need to make a hole into the exisiting cartridge with a hot metal
if you have a soldering iron its easy. Just heat it and poke it on the side of the cartridge.
Use a funnel and slowly pour in the graphite powder. The hole could then be sealed with a
a sticky paper. You could then use the cartridge again.

However some  toners have a security chip embedded on the side which keep tracks of the toner
level and copies that one has printed. For such cartridges you will need to buy the security chip from the
shop that sells the toner. Its can be interchanged easily and cost in the region of 5 to 8 US dollars.

If you find the above procedure cumbersome get a compatible refurbished cartridge which are also available in the market.

Original cartridges do cost a bomb and deep hole in the pocket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 35024605
Yes, I appreciate it.  I actually found a company online that is perfect for this:

http://toner.tellap.com

Thanks again guys!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35024606
You can also see some vidoes on you tube on how the process is done
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SnFP0nFgVho&feature=related
0