Solved

google translate max

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi, does anyone know what the limits are on the size of a file that Google Translate can handle and also whether they get annoyed with repeated calls to the API?
Does anyone have a good strategy for translating large files (10 mb)?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gobikannan
ID: 35024419
you can upload up to 50MB per upload for google translate
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 35024452
Hi. Thanks! Can you tell me how I can verify that this is ok? Is it written somewhere? And do you know what kind of limitations google puts on access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 35024459
Hi. Thanks! Can you tell me how I can verify that this is ok? Is it written somewhere? And do you know what kind of limitations google puts on access?
Also, I was told that there are just two protocols: REST and Javascript and that in both of these all the information has to be appended to the URL. This seems absolutely impossible for 50 mb.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gobikannan
ID: 35024493
I read it a cupple of days before from google for my ref.

You can follow this link : http://translate.google.com/support/toolkit/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=147829
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 35024518
Thanks again.
Translations and glossaries each have a maximum size of 1MB.
Documents can be uploaded in most common file formats.
Translation memories have a maximum size of 50MB per upload.

What is the difference between Translations and Glossaries and Translation memories?
I have csv files that have several fields which I would like to translate. Each file is anywhere from 3 to 10 mb. Would I have to break them up and send the parts separately as 1 mb files do you think?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gobikannan earned 500 total points
ID: 35024531
Look it out for glossarie: http://translate.google.com/support/toolkit/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=147859

I think u need to break files. Best you may use win rar for this. It automatically split file and merge it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 35024552
again, thanks. Can I ask, or do you know, if it is really true that all the text to be translated is appended to the URL? That seems impossible.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 35356992
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0