Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i give vesion to my C#.net window application ??

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that how can i give vesion to my C#.net window application ??

for ex.

system_config.exe (executable file)

version : 1.0.0.0


now how can i update this version ? what are the procedure for update version of window applivation ??

give me some suggestions ....
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35024475
If you right-click on your project in Visual Studio and choose Properties, and then click the Assembly Information... button on the Application tab, you can enter an assembly version and a file version.

The assembly version is used by .Net to distinguish between different versions of the same assembly. The file version is what you see when you right-click a file and look at it's properties; the file version is really just for display and doesn't have much significance to anything.

I usually make the two the same on my applications.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Asim Nazir earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024540
Refer the image attached:

 Assembly Versioning
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35024824
If you want any of the numbers to automatically increment with each build then you can set the value to "*". That way you don;t have to manually change the version number for each build.
0