Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Revolving" pictures on a website

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have four pictures that I want on the home page of a website, which I am creating using Microsoft Expressions.

I want it so that they change and revolve on a 10 second interval, but cannot recall how I used to do this. I think somehow I merged them into a single jpg.

I am open to suggestion of freeware but do not want to spend much finance on this!
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:florjan
florjan earned 800 total points
ID: 35024602
You have probably used animated gif or png. There are many tools for this and some are free and shareware ussualy has trials.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
h4mi earned 1200 total points
ID: 35024966
You can also solve it using javascript/jquery. Here is a fancy version with free download:

http://wowslider.com/automatic-jquery-slider-noir-squares-demo.html
0