Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I recover my password for SNMPc server?

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have SNMPc server.  By Castle Rock.

I forgot my password.  How would  I recover it so I can get back into it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Locoo6
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gizmola
ID: 35025577
This page pretty much covers the subject  http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
seanwachob earned 1600 total points
ID: 35027994
If you have access to the filesystem, you can do the following:

1) Stop all SNMPc services
2) Make a new directory in the backup directory
3) Copy the *.DAT and *.IDX files from the main SNMPc directory to the new backup directory you created.
4) Delete the DAT/IDX files from the main SNMPc directory
5) Start up the SNMPc services and log win with the default Administrator account with no password
6) Do a restore from the backup with the File->Restore menu

You will now be logged in as the administrator with your configuration.  Go to the Config->User menu and change the administrator password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Locoo6
ID: 35065870
Followed Instructions step by step.  Worked perfectly.

Thanks.
0