Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 software raid 5 and 4 - 2tb drives

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was curious if anyone knew if server 2008 r2 can support a 8tb software raid with
4 2tb drives?
0
Comment
Question by:TheWebGuy38
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024655
usable will be 6TB, you won't be able to boot to it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
ID: 35024690
why can't it boot? or do I need a boot drive, then a raid 5?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35024732
There is a 2.09TB limit on MBR-formattd disks, and MSFT requires you to have an itanium-based system to boot from a logical drive that big.  There are some things being done with new BIOSs, but if you had such a machine you would know it.   Plus software RAID-5 wont be bootable anyway, as the XOR parity stuff is being done by the windows O/S.  But the windows OS has to be booted first :)

May i suggest just building 2 RAID1s?  Then you can boot.   Otherwise you won't have a protected boot disk anyway.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 35024818
The limitation is on the boot volume. You can't boot to a larger volume than 2TB.

So, adjust your boot partition under this limit and should work.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024897
Correction, software RAID5 is bootable in Win2k8, but performance will be horrible.  Rebuilding will take days.  Reconsider
here is one of many writeups warning against it

http://mark.ossdl.de/2009/02/badly-implemented-software-raid-causes-slow-dow/
0